J-1 Visa

J-1 Visa

The J-1 Visa Program for all international students and young professionals

deutsch | english

The J-1 Visa Program for all international students and young professionals who want to participate in an internship or training in the U.S.

If you want to complete an internship or training in the U.S. and have been able to secure an intern or trainee position, you will have to apply for a J-1 visa. One essential requirement for receiving a J-1 visa is the DS-2019 form, which can only be issued by a U.S. State Department designated sponsor. We are proud to be partnering with these selected sponsors. After receiving the DS-2019 form, you can then apply for a J-1 visa at your designated U.S. embassy or consulate.

Your J-1 visa application will always follow these steps:

  1. Search for and secure an American intern/trainee position
  2. Application of the DS-2019 form with the help of the German American Chamber of Commerce California visa program
  3. Application of the J-1 visa at your designated U.S. embassy or consulate

With the help of our visa program you will be able to legally become an intern for up 12 months or a trainee for up to 18 months in an American organization or a U.S. government agency.

The J-1 visa program coordinators at the German American Chamber of Commerce California (GACC CA) will assist you in reaching your goals. Broaden your horizons and apply your academic skills during an internship or training in the U.S.

Increase your cultural knowledge and discover what you are capable of. Invest in your own academic and professional career today!

We will work with you and your host company to create a training plan that meets all of the legal requirements of the U.S. State Department and has the best chance possible to qualify for a J-1 visa. We will also prepare you for your appointment with the U.S. embassy.

Steps for Participation in the J-1 Visa Program

The U.S. State Department has continuously updated the J-1 visa rules and regulations over the last couple of years. With new, stringent program implementations, host companies and interns/trainees are now required to provide much more information in the application process. Specifically, your host organization will have to formulate a training outline that provides a clear definition of the internship/training goals and describes the proposed tasks.

Learn about the relevant steps that will lead to your J-1 visa here:

  1. Step: Read the general information on the J-1 Visa Program.
  2. Step: Register now so you can receive all necessary registration forms and documents. It’s free!
  3. Step: Check out our FAQs and contact us for any further information via telephone or email.
Page generation time: 05.12.2016 00:29:14